Data protection

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Arthur Schopf Hygiene GmbH & Co. KG
Pfaffensteinstraße 1 83115
Neubeuern Germany

Managing Director:
Alexander Schopf
Telephone: +49 8035/9026 – 0
Fax: +49 8035/9026 – 90
E-mail: info(at)schopf-hygiene.de

Your data subject rights
You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:

Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
Data portability, insofar as you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).
If you have given us consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the controller.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collection of general information when visiting our website
Nature and purpose of processing:
When you access our website, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address and the like. This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the website,
ensuring the smooth use of our website,
evaluating system security and stability, and
for other administrative purposes.
We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our website and the technology behind it.

Legal basis:
The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients:
Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. This is generally the case for data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

Provision prescribed or required:
The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Cookies
Type and purpose of processing:
Like many other websites, we also use so-called „cookies“. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies allows us to facilitate your navigation and enable the correct display of our web pages.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Storage period and cookies used:
Insofar as you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Insofar as these cookies may (also) affect personal data, we will inform you about this in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory via your browser settings. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE
Contact form
Type and purpose of processing:
The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used for the assignment of the enquiry and the subsequent response to it. The provision of further data is optional.

Legal basis:
The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO).

Recipients:
Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Storage period:
Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision mandatory or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts).
Type and purpose of processing:
In order to display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner across browsers, we use „Google Web Fonts“ from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter „Google“) on this website to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:
The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipients:
Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – that the operator collects Google data in this case.

Storage period:
We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Web Fonts.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision prescribed or required:
The provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, the correct display of the contents of standard fonts cannot be made possible without it.

Withdrawal of consent:
The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the contents. You can therefore object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Use of Google Maps
Type and purpose of processing:
On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter „Google“). This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google data protection information. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Legal basis:
The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipients:
By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account.

If you do not want your data to be assigned to your Google profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailoring its website to your needs. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Storage period:
We do not collect any personal data, through the integration of Google Maps.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:
If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use our website or will only be able to use it to a limited extent.

Provision mandatory or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you disable access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Privacy policy for the use of WP Statistics
This website uses the WordPress analysis plugin WP Statistics. The provider of this plugin is https://wp-statistics.com.

Simple statistics are created from the data in anonymised form. No usage profiles are created and no cookies are set. All data collected by WP Statistics is stored completely anonymously on this web server. A personal identification of a visitor is therefore not possible, even retrospectively.

Changes to our data protection policy
We reserve the right to adapt this data protection statement so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection statement, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.